Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Pharmacy First uses and protects any information that you give Pharmacy First when you use this website. Pharmacy First is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Pharmacy First may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Pharmacy First
Unit 5
Crown Point South Industrial Park


.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Freedom of Information

Part I: Introduction

This publication scheme is a complete guide to the information routinely made available to the public by Pharmacy First. It is a description of the information about our pharmacists and pharmacy which we make publicly available. It will be reviewed at regular intervals and we will monitor its effectiveness.

How much does it cost?

The publications are all available to you free of charge unless otherwise indicated within each class. Where information is provided at a cost, the charges will be calculated as set out in Class 7 (This Publication Scheme) and will be set out in £ sterling.

How is the information made available?

The information within each class is available in paper (hard copy) form from our pharmacist or on request from:

Managing Director

Pharmacy First

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

Tel: 1111 1111 111

Or by Emailing: [email protected]

 

Your rights to information

In addition to accessing the information identified in the Publication Scheme, you are entitled to request information about Pharmacy First under the NHS Openness Code 1995.

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 recognises that members of the public have the right to know how public services are organised and run, how much they cost and how the decisions are made.

From January 1st 2005 it will oblige the Pharmacy to respond to requests about information that it holds about NHS Pharmaceutical Services, and is recorded in any format and it will create a right of access to that information. These rights are subject to some exemptions which have to be taken into consideration before deciding what information it can release.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are also entitled to access your patient medication records or any other personal information held about you. For this, please contact:

Managing Director

Pharmacy First

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

Tel: 1111 1111 111

Or by Emailing: [email protected]

 

Feedback

If you have any comments about the operation of the Publication Scheme, or how we have dealt with your request for information from the Scheme, please write to:

Managing Director

Pharmacy First

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

Tel: 1111 1111 111

Or by Emailing: [email protected]

 

Part II: Classes of Information

All information at Pharmacy First is held, retained and destroyed in accordance with NHS guidelines. Our commitment to publish information excludes any information which can be legitimately withheld under the exemptions set out in the NHS Openness code or Freedom of Information Act 2000. Where individual Classes are subject to exemptions, the main reasons are, for example, the protection of commercial interests and personal information under the Data Protection Act 1998. This applies to all Classes within the publication scheme. The information on this Scheme is grouped into the following broad categories:

1. Who we are

Details of the pharmacy, organisational structures, key personnel and how we fit into the NHS.

The NHS Tameside and Glossop CCG has made arrangements with Newbridge (Healthcare) Ltd for the provision of pharmaceutical services under section 41 of the National Health Service Act 1977. The Pharmacy is contracted to provide a range of NHS services and a full list of these appears in Class 2.

Our Superintendant Pharmacist is:

Erez Bar-Ilan 

Full time 

 

We employ dispensing technicians from time to time.

 

The Pharmacy Superintendent/manager is Mr Erez Bar-Ilan (2044922). Our pharmacy may also employ locum pharmacists from time to time.

Some information may be withheld, including personal, confidential information about individuals that is protected by the Data Protection Act (1998).

 

2. Our services 

The range of services that we provide under contract to the Tameside and Glossop CCG (as well as others we contract with) includes:

Dispensing of drugs, medicines and Drug Tariff listed appliances

Patient medication records

We also provide the following services without NHS remuneration:

Advice from the pharmacist

Prescription delivery service

Dispensing of private and veterinary prescriptions

 

We would always recommend that unused prescription medicines are handed in at your local community pharmacy for safe destruction. However if you wish to return unused prescription medicines to Pharmacy First you must first contact the customer services department on 0161 3200200 to obtain an Authorised Returns Number.

 

It is one of the requirements of the practice allowance paid to us by the primary care trust we contract with that we have a practice leaflet available detailing all our services. Please ask the pharmacist for a copy.

Our inclusion in the Pharmaceutical List of the primary care trust is subject to our compliance with the Terms of Service. The Terms of Service for Chemists can be obtained from:

Tameside and Glossop

New Century House
Progress Way, Off Windmill Lane
, Manchester
M34 2GP

 

Our computerised patient medication records are covered by our policy for data protection and patient confidentiality. This policy is available from:

Managing Director

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

Tel: 1111 1111 111

Or by Emailing: [email protected]

 

The address of the pharmacy premises from which Pharmacy First has undertaken to provide NHS services is:

Managing Director

Pharmacy First

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

 

 

Our opening hours are:

Mondays: 09:00 - 17:30

Tuesdays: 09:00 - 17:30

Wednesdays: 09:00 - 17:30

Thursdays: 09:00 - 17:30

Fridays: 09:00 - 17:30

Saturdays: Closed

Sundays: Closed

 

3. Financial and funding information

Funding details and charging policies

 

Some patients can get free prescriptions under certain circumstances – please ask for leaflet HC11 (http://www.dh.gov.uk/PolicyAndGuidance/MedicinesPharmacyAndIndustry/Prescriptions/NHSCosts/fs/en). Anyone who has to pay and gets more than 5 prescription items in 4 months, or 14 in 12 months, could save money with a pre-payment certificate (PPC). You can call 0845 850 0030 to buy one over the phone or to get more details. You can also apply by post – please ask for application form FP95 (or see http://www.ppa.org.uk/ppa/ppc_intro.htm).

As from 1 April 2016 the prescription charge is £8.40, a 3-month prepayment certificate costs £29.10 and a 12-month prepayment certificate costs £104.00. These charges are set annually by the Department of Health.

The prescription charge is a tax paid directly to the NHS. It is not received by the pharmacist and does not form part of any remuneration to the pharmacy for NHS pharmaceutical services.

 

4. Information about policies, prescribing and prescriptions

Protocols in relation to prescribing protocols and standard operating procedures relating to the dispensing of prescriptions, data protection.

We have protocols and standard operating procedures relating to dispensing of prescriptions and data protection. Copies of these documents are available from:

Managing Director

Pharmacy First

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

Tel: 1111 1111 111

Or by Emailing: [email protected]

 

5. Regular publications and information for the public

Guidance and information leaflets.

There is a range of leaflets and books distributed by Pharmacy First. It is one of the requirements of the practice allowance paid to us by the primary care trust we contract with that we display a range of health promotion leaflets. These are published from a variety of sources, mostly from non-public funds. We occasionally receive information from the primary care trust we contract with which we make available to the public.

 

6. Complaints

Policies, procedures and contacts for complaints.

 

If you are not happy with the service you have received from us, please contact:

Managing Director

 

Pharmacy First

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

Tel: 1111 1111 111

Or by Emailing: [email protected]

 

A copy of our complaints policy is available from:

Managing Director

Pharmacy First

Unit 5 

Crown Point South Industrial Park

Tel: 1111 1111 111

Or by Emailing: [email protected]

Our complaints policy is in line with the NHS Pharmaceutical Services Regulations 1992 and the NHS Complaints Policy. If we cannot resolve the problem or if you prefer not to raise the complaint with the pharmacy directly you may contact the primary care trust:

 

NHS Tameside and Glossop CCG

New Century House

 

Progress Way, Off Windmill Lane

Manchester
M34 2GP

 

7. This publication scheme

In this class we will publish any changes we make to this publication scheme, the criteria on which our information management policies are made and a referral point for all enquires regarding information management generally in the practice. We will also publish any proposed changes or additions to publications already available.

 

Cost of Information

For the most part, we will charge you only for hard copies or copying onto media (e.g. CD-ROM). Some information is available free, but for others there may be a charge. The charges will vary according to how information is made available. Charges are as follows:

a) Via our website – free of charge, although any charges for Internet Service provider and personal printing costs would have to be met by the individual.

For those without Internet access, a single print-out as on the website would be available by post from Managing Director, Pharmacy First, Unit 5 crown Point South Ind Park, King St, , or by personal application from Pharmacy First.

However, requests for multiple printouts, or for archived copies of documents which are no longer accessible or available on the web, may attract a charge for the retrieval, photocopy, postage etc. We will let you know the cost and charges that will have to be paid in advance. We will not provide printouts of other organisation’s websites.

b) Leaflets and brochures – free of charge for leaflets or booklets on, for example, services we offer to the public. A list is available in Class 4.

c) “Glossy” or other bound paper copies, or in some cases a CD-ROM, video or other mediums are for charge as in our publication lists available from Managing Director, Pharmacy First, Unit 5 crown Point South Ind Park, King St, , . Tel: 1111 1111 111

d) E-mail will be free of charge unless it says otherwise.

The charges will be reviewed regularly.

 

Part III: Useful Resources

 

Websites:

Information Commissioner

 

Lord Chancellors Department

 

Publications:

FOI Act 2000

 

バイアグラ 輸入

source

More from Pharmacy First